Privacy Policy

The Association of Accredited Naturopathic Medical Colleges (AANMC) is committed to protecting your privacy online. While using the aanmc.org website, which is owned and operated by the AANMC, you do not have to identify yourself or provide personal information. If you choose to provide personal information, you determine what information is shared. All references to AANMC herein shall be deemed to include the Association of Accredited Naturopathic Medical Colleges.

The AANMC Privacy Policy explains

  • How we protect your information
  • How we use your information
  • How to contact us about privacy

How does the AANMC protect your privacy?

The AANMC site links to other websites. AANMC is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements for each website you visit or request information from them. AANMC will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as changes to the site necessitate it. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed on how we protect your information.

I. Information that we collect

If you request to receive AANMC information, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information, including your name, ZIP code and email address. In addition, we will ask you to provide information about yourself as it pertains to events or services. This is a standard process to ensure we are able to provide a satisfactory experience. If you are applying for a CNME approved Residency or Residency Match through our site, we will require all information to successfully conduct the Residency Match. Your information will be shared with the Residency Directors and any sites you apply to.

II. How we use the information

Your information helps us understand the kinds of information and events that may suit your needs and interests. Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share personally identifiable information collected from you in connection with the site with any third-parties, unless you authorize us to do so.

On some site forms we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information. We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to or combine it with the information we collect through this site. This is necessary to provide you, the user, the specific information pertinent to you and your academic concerns. We are committed to protecting your privacy online.

We will use your email address to provide you news and information about the AANMC and events of interest. From time to time, we may engage the services of others to perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card processing, shipping, email distribution, central ND application (NDCAS), live chat and promotions management; we provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and require them to limit its use to such purposes. We also may share information whenever required by law, or in response to legal process, or when necessary to protect our rights or the rights of others.

Submission of photos

We provide applications where you may submit photographs for others to see. All photos that are posted to aanmc.org are publicly visible and can be used by the AANMC.

Submission of video and audio footage

Site users may share audio and/or video. In such instances, the usage of material or images submitted is governed by our general Terms of Service, as well as any specific provisions on our site regarding video.
If individuals agree to allow AANMC to film or make recordings for use on the site, usage of this video or audio footage will be governed by releases signed by the individuals who permitted AANMC to film or record them.
All audio/video posted to aanmc.org will be accessible by all members and can be used by the AANMC. Additional provisions relating to audio/video and any other form of content you may submit to our site are available in our Terms of Service.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer by the site. We use cookies to tailor your site experience according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit the site, we only access the cookie file that we have stored on your computer. We cannot and do not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

IP addresses and log file data

We log IP addresses, which is the location of your computer or network on the internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personally identifiable information collected in our log files.

Information on children

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

GDPR Privacy Notice

Who is collecting data from the AANMC website?

The AANMC collects data from users with their express consent as a way to communicate, to respond to requests for information and help and to facilitate the communication between the accredited naturopathic medical colleges the AANMC represents. Third-party processors commissioned by the AANMC to aid in the carrying out of requests by users may have access to data in order to fulfill an application or inquiry or for statistical analysis of website function and demographic information.

What data is being collected?

Personally identifiable data is collected with express permission to aid in career and educational communication, application facilitation event registration and updates.

Will the data be shared with third-parties?

Third-parties are used to aid in carrying out requests from users. Third-party processors are asked to be in compliance with all laws in the US and Canada and within GDPR.

How will the information be used?

Personally identifiable information is used to help users interested in getting more information about careers in naturopathic medicine or for patients and non-prospective medical students interested in naturopathic medicine, the help and resources requested. This includes the AANMC connecting users who have expressly given consent and personal identifiable data to the accredited naturopathic medical colleges we represent.

How long will the data be stored?

Personally identifiable information obtained through express consent is stored through a third-party processor, for example our email (newsletter) communication, until the user chooses to unsubscribe or requests to be unsubscribed.

Your rights regarding your personal information

The AANMC understands that you may wish to review, correct, update, withdraw consent, or otherwise limit our use of personal information you have provided to us. If you wish to do so, you may contact the AANMC at the email provided below. The user has the right for the information requested to be removed within 30 days. We will make reasonable attempts to comply with such requests where applicable, but may deny, in whole or in part, requests where we are otherwise legally required or permitted to retain the data, or the requests are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or are impractical.
To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or taking action following such a request. You have the right to make a complaint with a supervisory authority competent for your country or region.

How can you contact us?

You may email privacy@aanmc.org to ask questions, file a complaint or make suggestions, as well as request removal of personally identifiable information. The data officer will respond as quickly as possible.

You can also reach us via US Mail at:

AANMC
1717 K Street NW
Suite 900
Washington, DC  20006